July 14, 2012

Adara Organic Coconut Virgin Oil in Unscented and Things About Oils That You Should Know

courtesy of hip-apotheca
June,what a busy month for me.And now we have July,it'll be even busier especially for us who live in Indonesia.Ramadhan month is coming so if you happen to visit Indonesia during that month,you'll see alot of people do fasting(absence from eating from the sunrise to the sunset). The ramadhan month is when moslems do fasting during the day and it also means that you're supposed to be absent from anger,bad mouthing,basically it's like a holy month. Do good deeds,and avoid bad deeds.It isn't that easy,telling ya here;)

I have alot of interesting stuffs to post,but now I'll do the post about this product Adara Organic Coconut Virgin Oil.This will be a long post because there you can see the differences between each oils'quality,but it'll benefit you all I'm sure.So be prepared!;)

It's not a secret that I do really adore coconut oil,especially the virgin coconut oil one.I know that some people missunderstood about coconut oil and think that it's too oily to be applied directly on skin.Sure it is,IF the coconut oil is like this one:

The yellow coconut oil,usually used for cooking application.Consistency is thick,and oily.This kind of coconut oil isn't the one that I apply directly on my skin,instead I use this:


The virgin coconut oil,it can be used for many application and has health benefit also even if you drink it directly.It's clear,as clear as water.It has delicious smell,some really good ones even have fresh smell just like fresh coconut water smells.The consistency is runny,not as oily as yellow coconut oil one.This one is the best for skin application.

What makes them both coconut oil above different?It's the extraction process.Coconut oil(and other oils in general) can be extracted through "dry" or "wet" processing as below-this is technical,so you can jump on to the other points if you're not that technical:
Dry processing
requires the meat to be extracted from the shell and dried using fire, sunlight, or kilns to create copra.The copra is pressed or dissolved with solvents*, producing the coconut oil and a high-protein, high-fiber mash. The mash is of poor quality for human consumption and is instead fed to ruminants; there is no process to extract protein from the mash. The preparation and storage of copra often occurs in unhygienic conditions, yielding poor quality oil that requires refining. A portion of the oil extracted from copra is lost to spoilage, to insects or rodents, and to the process of extraction.

*The solvent extraction method 
is very popular, and uses hexane, which is a poisonous chemical. The process is very effective and usually recovers 99% of the oil. However, in order to get rid of the hexane, the oil is heated to a high temperature. This changes the flavor profile and for some delicate oils like olive oil, may ruin the flavor altogether.

RBD
RBD stands for "refined, bleached, and deodorized." RBD oil is usually made from copra (dried coconut kernel).The dried copra is placed in a hydraulic press with added heat and the oil is extracted. This yields up practically all the oil present, amounting to more than 60% of the dry weight of the coconut.This "crude" coconut oil is not suitable for consumption because it contains contaminants and must be refined with further heating and filtering.Another method for extraction of a "high-quality" coconut oil involves the enzymatic action of alpha-amylase, polygalacturonases, and proteases on diluted coconut paste.Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has no coconut taste or aroma. RBD oil is used for home cooking, commercial food processing, and cosmetic, industrial, and pharmaceutical purposes.

Hydrogenation
RBD coconut oil can be processed further into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. Since virgin and RBD coconut oils melt at 76 °F (24 °C), foods containing coconut oil tend to melt in warm climates. A higher melting point is desirable in these warm climates, so the oil is hydrogenated. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 97–104 °F (36–40 °C).In the process of hydrogenation, unsaturated fats (monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids) are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic process to make them more saturated. Coconut oil contains only 6% monounsaturated and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. In this process, some of these are transformed into trans fatty acids.

Fractionation
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil, in which the different medium-chain fatty acids are separated for specific uses. Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as caprylic/capric triglyceride oil or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium-chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil. MCT oil is most frequently used for medical applications and special diets.

Wet process
The all-wet process uses raw coconut rather than dried copra, and the protein in the coconut creates an emulsion of oil and water.The more problematic step is breaking up the emulsion to recover the oil. This used to be done by prolonged boiling, but this produces a discolored oil and is not economical.Modern techniques use centrifuges and pre-treatments including cold*, heat, acids, salts, enzymes, electrolysis, shock waves, or some combination of them.

*Screw press (expeller)
Mechanical extraction is how things were done for centuries. Applying heavy pressure to seeds until oil starts seeping out. An expeller is a big screw that is tightened until it crushes the nut/seed and causes the oil to run. This method provides yields of only 65-70% of the oil. Many companies then try to extract the rest of the oil using the chemical solvent(see above).Mechanical pressing may create high temperatures, especially when squeezing hard nuts. This usually happens when working with automatic machinery in high volume. The issue with high temperatures, as we mentioned before, is that they change the flavor of the oil.Which brings us to the term “cold pressed”. Some companies go to great efforts to maintain a temperature below 90 degrees Fahrenheit when pressing the oil. In Europe the term “cold pressed” is regulated and oils cannot exceed that temperature. But in the US, there is no such regulation. Cold pressed could mean anything under 400 degrees…

Centrifuge
This process consists of grinding and pressing of coconut meat(using expeller machine). This coconut milk, with the aid of a series of centrifuges, separates the oil from the water components of the milk. The centrifuge works using the sedimentation principle, where the centripetal acceleration causes denser substances to separate out along the radial direction (the bottom of the tube). By the same token lighter objects will tend to move to the top (of the tube; in the rotating picture, move to the centre).The centrifuge works like a cream separator used for separating cream from cow's milk. It requires a series of passes through 6 different centrifuges before a pure oil is isolated.

Despite numerous variations and technologies, wet processing is less viable than dry processing due to a 10-15% lower yield, even compared to the losses due to spoilage and pests with dry processing. Wet processes also require investment of equipment and energy, incurring high capital and operating costs.As for Virgin Coconut oil,after having expelled process,the milk can also be fermented for 36–48 hours, the oil removed, and then the cream heated to remove any remaining oil. So,basically some producers do combine some methods of extraction above.What we should pay attention is the extraction that involving hexane,a poisonous chemical to separate oil from the milk emulsion.The best extraction is the cold pressed one,and separate the oil through centrifuges machine,and it should be unrefined.

Although virgin coconut oil has been favourite for many people to be used for skin application,many others just don't fancy it.Especially those who live in sub tropical countries.Why?because coconut oil is easily solidified under 25C temperature.Check this table below:

courtesy of engineeringtoolbox

vco when almost solidified-a bit blurry in color

That's why some people who live in sub tropical countries find it difficult to apply virgin coconut oil directly on their skin because it's creamy at their room temperature unlike other oils that are still liquid.Nature has given its best,each oil has been based on its own natural condition for human consumption.We who live in tropical countries,we don't like heavy oil that feels thick because it'll trigger acnes,despite the uncomfortable feeling to the skin that it has.So this is why our nature give us coconut oil,because it's the lightest oil among other oils.Those who live in sub tropical countries,may dislike virgin coconut oil for its creamy-hardly spreadable texture,and nature has given them oils for that purpose(let's say olive oil).Yes it's thicker,but they need it more since it's more moisturized to their skin due to the climates that they have.I who live in tropical country,I don't like olive oil for my cleansing oil since it's too thick(even if I buy the light virgin olive oil one).Virgin Coconut Oil is the best for me as the matter of fact that it's the lightest oil,and this oil is easily absorbed by the skin too.
Virgin Coconut oil is also a good carrier oil in aromatherapy application.Carrier oils are oils that are used as base oils,to dilute essential oils before applying it to the skin.Why?some essential oils can be potent and irritant when they're applied directly to the skin without any other oils to be mixed with due to the fact that essential oils are extracted from plants which some of them are medicinal.Virgin Coconut oil is also a fixed oil,means they are not volatile/evaporized easily at normal temperatures.The volatile/evapozed oils are essential oils,and that's why essential oils must be kept in dark stores/packaging to avoid it from direct sunlight that can make them evaporated easily.


So,let's now talk about this Adara VCO that I bought.I found about this Adara VCO on some US sites and blogs back then.It was quite popular.I was curious to try,so I looked for more info about it,turned out to be...it's made in Indonesia! That's a..whaatt? to me since I've never heard this brand on local market.This is produced by Sambu Group,a producer of Kara coconut milk.I bet all moms in Indonesia know this brand,it's been here ever since I was teen(or kids maybe?).This is how it was:


Wrapped with plastic as sealing.It has cap that prevents from leaking although you place it in pouring position(see pic below):



On the back of it you can read the usage:
-Skin drink:to moisturize the skin
-As make up remover
-As massage base oil
-As hair nourishment

It has other 5 variants scents as you can see on the top pic of my post(rose,peach,lavender,green tea,and jasmine).What I chose was the unscented one.


Ingredients:
100% organic virgin coconut oil,no preservatives,no additives.

I use this product mostly as cleansing oil to remove make up(make up remover).So how this product compared to other virgin coconut oil on the market that I've tried?Well,this is just pretty much the same.If there's one thing that can be considered as difference,it will be that this Adara is a bit less oily so that this one is absorbed faster than others VCO that I've ever tried.Consistency is remind the same as other vcos on the market,it's runny and light.

So if you live in Indonesia,I'll say that you can substitute this Adara VCO with others VCO on the market since it only has very little slight difference.In fact,although this Adara is made by an Indonesian company but this one isn't widely available on Indonesia market.You can get this one online on some US and Singapore online stores,or maybe you can ask their representatives to send it to you.This one is priced pretty much higher than average others VCO that are available on local market here,so with almost the same result that it gives,I think if you're an Indonesian you can substitute it with other brands.Please bear in your mind that this one is for skin and hair application only,unlike others VCO on the market which can be drunk,so I don't know if this one is edible or not.

Another common doubt of using plant based oils as cleansing oil is that it may trigger acne,and or that it will feel greasy.Here I said,you don't need to worry about it as alot of plant based oils have low molecular
weight so that it's easily absorbed by our skin.Unlike mineral oil which its molecular weight is too large to penetrate the skin so that it will just sit on top of the skin.In this case coconut oil(especially the vco one)has lower molecular weight than mineral oil so it's absolutely better to use this as your make up remover rather than using cleansing oils containing mineral oil on the market.True,many cosmetic brands using mineral oil as it is said to be benefited for those who have dry skin.Basically dry skin people need things that can"lock"moisture in the skin and hold it there so that it'll prevent dryness.Mineral oil works that way,since it has big molecular weight so basically it's just sit there on top of the skin and prevent skin moisture from going"out".That's why,some people thought they feel heavenly amazing result with mineral oil products since it's the way how mineral oil works! If you have dry skin problem and think that way about mineral oil,get this fact also:Mineral oil just sit on top of your skin.It prevents anything in or out,which means potentially block pores!In short way,it means = Acnes!.  You may feel temporarily being"moisturized",but that's because mineral oil lock your skin moisture,not because it has health benefit to the skin whatsoever.If you have dry skin,so it's better to use plant based oils that have health skin benefits(like evening primrose oil),and/or humectants(like hyaluronic acid,glycerine,etc)which act to direct moisture from the air into your skin.  If you have oily skin and use mineral oils,wow...think about it! Even dry skin ones aren't supposed to use that!.So,is there any of you who still in doubt of using plant based oils especially virgin coconut oil one as your cleansing oil instead of mineral oil one?

Virgin coconut oil in Indonesia is abundant,there're sooo many products and brands available here.Tragically,I know very well that some Indonesian women even in doubt of using it as their make up remover or in any of their beauty routine and instead choosing mineral oil based that are available on the market,simply because it's well packaged,and because the brand told them so.Or simply because they thought it'll be"greasy" or trigger acnes.In order to remove make up,mostly will choose soap based products as their make up remover(cleansing foam,cleansing soap,cleansing bar). The truth is,if you have oil based make up(and almost ALL of make up are oil based,unless it's pure mineral),so you'll need oil to remove it. Why?simple..only oil will dissolves oil.
Soap seems like oil dissolver,but actually it's an emulsifying agent between water and oil.In some cases,that works well but soaps are ineffective in acidic water. Also, soaps form insoluble salts in hard water, such as water containing magnesium, calcium, or iron.So this is why some soaps don't clean make up well because it doesn't work on certain condition.This principal also is good for those who have oily skin and are affraid of cleansing oil methods.Oily skin are affraid of using oils instead they use soap to reduce their skin's oil. However most soaps are alkaline,so that soap may destroy the acid mantle of the skin, causing it to lose its protective mechanism. Moreover removing the acid mantle disturbs the distribution of dead cells on top of epidermis. Also,the use of harsh synthetic cleansers can make matters worse by removing too many skin natural's oil,which only results in overstimulation of the sebaceous glands,which then produce more sebum->more oil on your face->acnes.  So the more some of you removing oil on the surface of face by soap,some of you found the face even oilier.Then without knowing why,the continuous using of  harsh soaps,which means more drying skin's natural oil,get overstimulated more,and the result is creating oil even more. This goes on and on like endless circle unless you realize what's going on on your skin.If you don't stop it,there's only 1 result:your skin will be damaged. If you have oily skin,consider using plant oils to cleanse your make up first then you can remove the excess of oils(depends on oils that you use-if there's any excess left) either with warm water or soap that has gentle foaming agents.As for dry skin people,soap isn't your best face cleansing option.True you can give it a try for some trully natural soap since they still contain glycerine in it. But in my experience,most soaps are alkaline so that it won't benefit your dry skin.There's no point of drying out the already dry skin,it will only cause..wrinkles.For body application it maybe fine,but not for face since face is more delicate.

Btw,remember my previous post about muslin cloth here?I've found muslin cloth here in Indonesia on a babystore but appaprently it is far away from organic muslin cloth that I want. The texture I mean,it's rougher.It's different so I don't think you can use it to wipe your face.



it's too rough to use it on face:(
All in all,I like this adara virgin coconut oil.For its result and benefit,I'll deffy give 5 points out of 5.But I have something that's bugging me which is:

I don't get it,is it made in singapore or Indonesia?This is a company located in Indonesia,and I think this is an Indonesian company.So I don't get it why they don't mention where this product is made?I mean,even lots of big companies in the world who make their product in china,they'll still label it as"made in china"though it's an American or European brand.I think this product should state where it's made,is it in singapore or Indonesia.That's for a better labelling.

That's all for now.Thank you for reading and..have a nice weekend!:)

article credit to:

16 comments:

  1. Lynn, selamat menunaikan ibadah puasa yak! :D Semangat!

    Si VCO punyaku tuh, kayaknya kedinginan, atau gak tau kenapa, jadi keruh gitu juga. Lebih keruh lagi malah, udah mau putih kayak susu. X( Sampe kaget, kukira rusak atau kenapa, ternyata karena suhu, ya? Padahal tiap kali disimpen di tempat yang sama dan baik-baik aja, ini mendadak berubah wujud!

    Lah, jadi Adara itu bikinan sini, dikemas di Singapur? Dan satu pabrik sama Kara?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks:) walo..hahaha*ngenes inget masih nyicil utang puasa taun kemaren,hiks*

      Iyaaa..itu kedinginan neng!Aku kan pindahin tu vco virjin yg kemaren ke botol kaca bekas innisfree olive moisturizer,niatnya si biar kerenan dikit krn botolnya kan keren.Eh malah menggumpal disana krn itu kan botolnya ijo gelap,jadi dia kedinginan rupanya.Hbs itu aku pindahin lagi ke botol plastik tempatnya semula dan aku foto^^ tuh foto diatas yg kedua yg rada2 putih gitu.Itu sebelumnya malah lebih gumpal lagi lohh..

      Itu satu perusahaan sama Kara.Cuman,kusus Adara itu,ngga tau ya dia bikinan mana??Maksudku,kalo itu dikemas di singapur pun ato mana gitu,kan harusnya cantumin dia made in mana bukan?Apa kalo dicantumin itu produk indo ato singapur misalnya,terus daya jualnya rendah?Lah,produk2 cina yg suka bikin serem konsumen AS aja dgn bangga cantumin"made in China"walo kadang itu malah bikin konsumen AS lari ketakutan XD... ada artikelnya kok,aku pnah baca yg soal made in china gitu:D

      Delete
  2. Ahaha, semoga utang puasanya cepet lunas. :D

    Wah, VCO bener-bener minyak tropis ya. Harus anget terus. Hihi. :3

    Iya, aneh juga ya nggak nyantumin bikinan mana. '_' Aku memang agak gimana sih sama barang made in China. Suka gak percaya aja, walau nggak semua parah. Hehehe.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HAHAAA*getir* Amin aja deh:D Hbs ga nyadar kalo ternyata mo puasa lagi,tau2 denger udah mau puasa lagi.Kirain masih lama:/

      Iya,minyak2 yg berasal dr negara2 tropis memang harus hangat^^ Kalo kedinginan tar flu dia,hahaaa

      Yah..kalo made in china mang reputasinya sudah terkenal.Tapi kita kan ngga segitu parahnya -__- Apa ada yg ga suka ya sama made in Indonesia?Keknya ga pnah denger tuu..

      Delete
  3. This post is perfect timing! Last Sunday, I was doing some DIY recipe for scalp cleansing and VCO was one of the main ingredients. Because I had some leftover VCO on the spoon, I thought of applying it on my face. I've never applied VCO on my face before because I'm scared it'll give me breakouts.

    BUT after applying a thin layer of VCO, my face became really soft and smooth and it's such a miracle because the past few days, my skin was going through a very ugly and "old-looking" dry and wrinkly phase! So I'm now setting aside a small amount of VCO for my face. Previously, I only kept VCO in my Kitchen because I used it only for cooking. I never really use the yellow coconut oil although I heard it's good for thick hair.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad this post helps,Vivi!:) I'd like to see your scalp cleansing post(it's not the one with backward shampooing method,is it?Or did I miss the post?).I have problem with my scalp:(

      People in tropical countries like us used to be affraid of coconut oil,and at the same time they tend to choose Olive Oil which is actually thicker in consistency,thanks to the lack info about coconut oil!This is just so"wrong",even for sunflower oil(that is thicker than coconut oil) is lighter than olive oil imo,so applying olive oil on my face won't be my option since I live in tropical country(with more sweat+dust).But I'll love olive oil if I live in sub tropical countries for sure.In short,actually nature has given us the best choice based on our condition:)

      Oh,I've ever used the vco as substitution of shampoo(read it somewhere),but I failed it.I applied it too much so my hair looked like just being showered by a gallon of oil:D I absolutely want to know more about the using of both coconut oils for hair application(yellow and vco).Maybe on your post,Vivi?:)

      Delete
  4. lynn, met menunaikan ibadah puasa yaa ^^ .

    waah merk baru lagi, baru denger xD. ini dr indo klo mo beli indo di mana ya? hrg brp?

    aku uda pindah ke blogspot looh =D -> naomiaria.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you,Naomi:)

      Eh,pantesan kamu ngilang dari kemaren!Sibuk pindahan toh?Kaya rumah aja ya,hihihi ^^v Gimana cara pindahin seluruh isi wordpress ke blogspot?Wah,belum pnah coba tuu... Apa karena kamu punya domain sendiri,naomi?..

      Ini dulu beli di orgnya Adara sendiri^^ kira2 sekitar 60 ato 80 gitu,lupa.Kayanya angka genap,tp diatas 50rb seingatku.

      Delete
    2. iya, sibuk pindahan. cara pindahin nya repot, musti satu2 pindahin, file nya ga boleh byk2 uda dijatahin hrs < 1MB. file wordpress kan beda ma blogspot, musti di convert dulu ke file blogspot. baru dee bisa di import ke blogspot.
      pass pindahin, byk gmbr yg ilang. jd repot nya itu upload ulang file gmbr satu persatu >_< waduuh teleer inii o_O" .

      gak ngaruh punya domain jg. yg blogspot blum pke domain sdiri. domain & host lama masih blum diapus, masih ada. domain lama, paling aku redirect aja ke blogspot. blum mau apus yg lama, ga mau rugi, soalnya uda bayar xD hahahaha.

      beli ma org Adara? beli di mana nya? aku lihat ini malah byk di review org luar.

      Delete
    3. O gitu.Jadi buat mindahinnya pake software ato web tertentu,ato tinggal utak atik di hostinganmu aja?Itu pake hostingan sendiri kan?Kayanya ribet yaa '_' Btw,napa mesti pindah naomi?Kayanya kamu sudah hidup dgn tenang dan damai di wordpress,hihihi^^

      Oo..jadi kamu mindahin blognya sendiri toh.Kirain pake jasa yg bikin2 web gitu^^..

      Iya,ma org adaranya.Aku juga blm pernah liat ini di pasar domestik.Tapi adara ada gedungnya kok di jakarta,kalo dari mall ambassador keliatan.Kalo ga salah inget sih.Menurutku ini sama aja ma vco2 lainnya,cuma packagingnya aja ga gampang tumpah.Tapi ini ga tau bisa ditelen ato ngga..

      Delete
    4. mindahin nya ada di web tertentu =) . tinggal di ekspor aja file dr wordpress, trus convert file nya di web tertentu, baru import file ke blogspot, begitulah kira2. sudah resiko klo pindah psti ribet.

      tdk tenang & damai, kan aku prnah di hack. aku jg prnah diserang o_O" mau diinjek SQL apa gitu, aku banned aja IP addressnya. trus error nya seriiing bgt >_< , database error, server error, prnah buka web eeh malah bukanya file donlot. haduuh macem2 dehh errornya.

      iya pindahinnya sdiri, pngen nya td pke jasa, eeh ga jd trnyata bs sendiri =D .

      ooh ada gedung nya yaa, blum liat, jarang jln2 xD . ini vco nya lucu, warna warni, tertarik =) . km belinya di sini ato impor?

      aku uda pke pembalut kaen looh, asiik jg yaa, ga bikin kulit iritasi n gatel =D . cm repot cucinya ^^" .

      Delete
    5. O gitu,ada juga ya yg bikin web buat pindahan ky gitu.Lucu juga:D Btw yg hack kamu org mana tuh?Jadi penasaran.Iseng amat ya ngehack beauty blogger @_@..Maksutku yg biasanya di hack kan model2 web2 pemerintah ato perusahaan gitu...

      Iya ada gedungnya kok,coba kesitu aja(pokoknya kalo diliat dr mall ambassador keliatan.Ada tulisan gede"adara"di atasnya) ato telpon alamat yg ada di web mrk.Minta kirim aja,sapa tau bisa.Aku belinya ma org yg di adaranya,ga sudi aku impor krn harganya lebih mahal drpd disini blm ongkirnya pula.Mending beli merk2 lokal sini drpd hrs impor VCO mah!:D

      Oh,akhirnya kamu dapet momiji?Uda mau jualan akhirnya tu sellernya? Iya,ga rese di kulit kalo pake pembalut kaen:) Memang hrs dicuci sih,aku nyucinya pake ember kecil2 itu yg seukuran gayung/baskom kecil jadi bisa direndem disitu bentar/sampe nodanya ilang.Masi mending nyuci sih drpd make pembalut sekali pake yg ga jelas isinya itu @_@..

      Delete
    6. iya, ada yg bikin buat convert file dr blogspot ke wordpress, ato kebalikan nya dr wordpress ke blogspot =D .
      yg ngehack org indo. ga tau yaa np ngehack beauty blogger, heraan o_O" , mungkin orgnya iseng kalii, web ku kan gampang dibobol -> nasib gaptek, ga ngerti apa2 xD . dia kan ngehack nya yg punya host & domain sendiri termasuk blogger2, ma web2 terkenal.

      cm heran yaa, adara malah lebih terkenal di luar drpd di sini. ini kan buatan lokal yaa, bukan nya di dijual bebas aja di sini.
      iya, males jg impor vco, disini uda byk vco, scr di sini kan negri tropis, byk kelapa & byk yg produksi xD.

      eeh, aku ga beli momiji dee, seller nya ga jelas kpn jual nya. drpd nunggu, beli merk laen aja. aku beli nya di online shop yg km rekomen di littlehannah shop, emang bener cepet respon nya =D . sama, aku nyuci nya jg di ember.

      Delete
    7. Wah,yg bikin program convertnya lumayan kreatif juga yaa^^ Biasanya semakin pro hacker,sasarannya yg lbh sulit dibobol.Makanya aku heran napa beauty blogger di hack segala:D

      Aku juga ngga tau naomi.Mungkin krn disini byk vco2 lain yg lebih murah meri ahh:D jadi dia lbh seneng jual diluar'kali.Kan disini vco seratus merk2 aja ada XD..
      Itu adara yg warna warni botolnya doang,isinya mah ga ada warnanya,bening ninngg...

      Oo..littlehannah ya,kamu belinya charlie banana?Aku juga beli itu disana,tapi rentengan ma temenku krn aku mo nyoba sebiji doang XD..Charlie banana ukurannya keciil ya,kaya panty liner kalo di merk2 indo mah..

      Delete
  5. Hello dear, thanks for the massive post and information :D I also use plant based oil recently, but have never tried (or not yet) using vco, I'm using olive oil and castor oil for my skin and they are doing good so far for me. But I'll save a space to try vco in the future :D I'm addicted with the OCM too so I love natural oil so much, I want to try many kinds of them.

    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome:) I don't know why you use castor oil,but there're some issues about it to use it bluntly on our face.One of them is that castor oil is drying.So you have to be extra carefull about using it.I prefer VCO much as it's been provided and adjusted by our nature to suit our skin condition in this tropical country.This one is even lighter than Olive oil,and the availability is very abundant.So it will save our cash alot,and help our farmers here.You should try it!:)
      You're welcome;)

      Delete

Spamming isn't a lovely thing!I won't approve any spam and advertisement comment here.Please,don't try your luck by spamming on my blog.Thank you..